Privacy Policy

We want all of our supporters, or who comes to us for support, to feel confident and comfortable with how any personal information you share with us will be looked after or used. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and store your personal information. 

The Royal Theatrical Fund Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so please remember to check back. Where we have made any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will make this clear on our website or contact you.

We are committed to informing you how we use your personal information and how we keep your data safe.

1.         Who are The Royal Theatrical Fund?

2.         How we collect information about you

3.         Why we use it and collect your information

4.         Legal basis for using your information

5.         Marketing

6.         Sharing your Information with other charities

7.         Keeping your information safe

8.         How long we hold your information for

9.         Your rights

10.      Monitoring

 

1. Who we are

Here at The Royal Theatrical Fund we take your privacy seriously and we are committed to informing you how we use your personal information and assuring you that we keep your data safe.

We are a "data controller" for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and (from 25 May 2018) the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 ("Data Protection Law").  This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information. 

If you require more information, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

•       The Royal Theatrical Fund, London, WC2E 9AR

•       Calling us on 020 836 3322

•       Emailing admin@trtf.com

 

2. How we collect information about you

We ensure that you receive communications from the Royal Theatrical Fund that are most relevant to you, via email, post or over the phone. 

We collect information from you in the following ways:

When you make contact with us directly: This could be to make an application, become a benefactor, buy a ticket to an event, make a donation or volunteer or provide us with your personal information for another reason. This includes when you contact us on the phone, visit the RTF website, or get in touch through the post, or in person.

When you interact with us through the other charities that we are associated with: This could be enquiring about support, asking for guidance with an application, volunteering or donating to ourselves.

When you interact with us through third parties: This could be if you provide a donation through a third party such as Just Giving or through our contactless payment station or with one of the other third parties that we work with and provide your consent for your personal information to be shared with us.

When you visit our website: We don’t use ‘cookies’ to gather information regarding which pages you visit or what is of most interest to you. We don’t track which pages you visit when you click on any links in emails from us. 

 

3. Information we collect and why we use it

Personal Information

Personal information we collect includes details such as your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number and on occasion credit/debit card/bank details (if you are making a donation, booking a ticket to one of our events or are a beneficiary) as well as information you provide in any communications between us.  

We will mainly use this information:

To process your donations or other payments, to claim Gift Aid on your donations and verify any financial transactions.

To make payments top you as a beneficiary

To receive payments form you as a Benefactor

To update you with important administrative messages about your donation or an event.

To comply with the Charities (Protection and Social Investment) Act 2016 and follow the recommendations of the official regulator of charities, the Charity Commission, which require us to identify and verify the identity of supporters who make major gifts so we can assess any risks associated with accepting their donations.

To keep a record of your relationship with us.

Where you volunteer with us, to administer the volunteering arrangement.

If you do not provide this information, we will not be able to process your donation, sign you up for a particular event or provide financial support that you have requested or been granted.

 

We may also use your personal information:

To contact you about our work and how you can support The Royal Theatrical Fund

 

Sensitive Personal Information

 

Sometime we require sensitive information. This may include information regarding your health or a member of your family. Your bank statements and financial situation in order to advise you with regards to benefits. If you provide us with any Sensitive Personal Information by telephone, email or by other means, this information will also be strictly confidential and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

 

We will only use this information:

 

For the purposes of dealing with your, application and enquiry.

The Royal Theatrical Fund will never sell your information, or use it for any other purpose other than in relation to the above. The data and information may be held in writing or in a computerised form and that I many change my preferences regarding how I am contacted at any time.

 

We will not pass on your details to anyone else without your consent. Where you have given us your consent via email or in writing we may publish your story it in our newsletter or on our website or share your case with other charities that may be able to provide you with support.

 

4. Legal basis for using your information

In some cases, we will only use your personal information where we have your consent or because we need to use it in order to fulfil a contract with you.

However, there are other lawful reasons that allow us to process your personal information and one of those is called 'legitimate interests'. This means that the reason that we are processing information is because there is a legitimate interest for The Royal Theatrical Fund to process your information.

Whenever we process your Personal Information under the ‘legitimate interest' lawful basis we make sure that we take into account your rights and interests and will not process your personal information if we feel that there is an imbalance.

Some examples of where we have a legitimate interest to process your Personal information are where we contact you about our work via post, use your personal information for data analytics, conducting research to better understand who our supporters are, improving our services, for our legal purposes (for example, dealing with complaints and claims), or for complying with guidance from the Charity Commission.

 

 

5. Marketing

We will only contact you about our campaigns and events and how you can support The Royal Theatrical Fund by phone or email, if you have agreed for us to contact you in this way.

If you have provided us with your postal address we may send you information about the work of The Royal Theatrical Fund and how you can support us by mail unless you have specified that you would not like to hear from us this way.

You can update your communication at any time by contacting the secretary at admin@trtf.com

 

6. Sharing your Information

The personal information we hold about you will be used by our staff in order to support you and if you have given your consent to share with other charities that can provide support.

We will never sell or share your personal information with other organisations.

Legal disclosure

We may disclose your information if required to do so by law (for example, to comply with applicable laws, regulations and codes of practice or in response to a valid request from a competent authority); or, in order to enforce our conditions of sale and other agreements.

 

 7. Keeping your information safe

We take looking after all of your information seriously and take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information you give us. 

Sending information via the internet is not completely secure. We do our best to protect your personal information sent to us this way but we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our website.

Our websites and emails may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites. This privacy statement does not cover the information practices of those websites or advertisers.

Computer viruses can be transmitted via email. The recipient should check email and any attachments for the presence of viruses. The originator accepts no liability for any damage caused by any virus transmitted by this email. E-mail transmission cannot be guaranteed to be secure or error-free as information could be intercepted, corrupted, lost, destroyed, arrive late or incomplete, or contain viruses. The Royal Theatrical Fund therefore does not accept liability for any errors or omissions in the contents of the email message, which arise as a result of e-mail transmission. Although the originator has taken reasonable precautions to ensure no viruses are present in this email, The Royal Theatrical Fund cannot accept responsibility for any loss or damage arising from the use of email or attachments.

 

8. How long we hold your information for

We only keep your information as long as is reasonable and necessary for the relevant action and to fulfil our obligations to you (for example, supporting beneficiaries, the collection of Gift Aid)

 

9. Your rights

You have various rights in respect of the personal information we hold about you. If you wish to exercise any of these rights or make a complaint, you can do so by contacting the Secretary, The Royal Theatrical Fund, 11 Garrick Street, London WC2E 9AR by email at admin@trtf.comand by phone on 0207 836 3322. 

If you want to make a complaint to the Information Commissioners’ Office, please visit: www.ico.org.uk

Access to your personal information: You have the right to request access to a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, along with information on what personal information we use, why we use it, who we share it with, how long we keep it for and whether it has been used for any automated decision making. You can make a request for access free of charge.  Please make all requests for access in writing, and provide us with evidence of your identity.

Right to object: You can object to our processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes. Please contact us, providing details of your objection.

Consent: If you have given us your consent to use personal information (for example, for marketing), you can withdraw your consent at any time.

Rectification: You can ask us to change or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal information held about you.

Erasure: You can ask us to delete your personal information where it is no longer necessary for us to use it, you have withdrawn consent, or where we have no lawful basis for keeping it.

Portability: You can ask us to provide you or a third party with some of the personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, electronic form, so it can be easily transferred.

Restriction: You can ask us to restrict the personal information we use about you where you have asked for it to be erased or where you have objected to our use of it.

No automated-decision making:  Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention.  You have the right not to be subject to automated decisions that will create legal effects or have a similar significant impact on you, unless you have given us your consent, it is necessary for a contract between you and us or is otherwise permitted by law.  You also have certain rights to challenge decisions made about you.  We do not currently carry out any automated decision-making.

Please note, some of these rights only apply in certain circumstances and we may not be able to fulfil every request.

 

10. Monitoring

Your communications with our teams (including by telephone or email) may be monitored and/or recorded for training, quality control and compliance purposes to ensure that we continuously improve our customer service standards.

To find out more about the privacy policy, If you would like us to correct or update any information, or if you would like information deleted from our records, then please email us at admin@trtf.comor call 0207 836 3322

 

This privacy policy may be updated, so please check it periodically